Privacy policy

Any reference on this website to "Paws24", "we", "us", or "our" refers to Paws24, a product underwritten by Dotsure Limited (Registration number 2006/000723/06) (FSP39925), a licensed non-life insurer and authorised financial services provider. Since Paws24 is a product of Dotsure Limited, all legal wording will be in Dotsure Limited’s name.

This website is owned and operated by Dotsure Limited, a licensed and authorised financial services provider (FSP39925) and any reference made to “dotsure.co.za”, “us”, “we” or “our” in this internet privacy policy (“the/this policy”) refers to Dotsure Limited. By using this site, you agree to this website’s policy, as set out below. This policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us on the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. This policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, especially information that can identify an individual (“personal information”).

This policy governs the way your personal information, obtained through the website, will be collected, protected and used. You should review this policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Personal information

Information about visitors to our site is collected only when voluntarily submitted. For example, when you supply information in the quotation process to obtain car insurance quotations based on your personal profile and specific vehicles, and when providing payment information to enable us to activate your insurance cover.

We collect, store and use this information to generate an estimated insurance quotation. For example, we collect information such as your first name, surname, addresses, contact numbers, email addresses, ID numbers and vehicle details. We use payment information to allow us to collect your premium by way of debit order once you accept a quote.

Your personal information is collected over a secure, encrypted network.

Unless we tell you differently when we collect this information, we only use your personal information for the purpose of concluding an insurance agreement, or purposes related to that purpose.

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties. The only exception is companies within our own group of companies. We must share your information when you give us permission to or instruct us to, or when required to do so by law.

Cookies

A cookie stores information from the web browser that was sent to the web server and is stored on your local computer. The server uses this when you revisit a website. We may use persistent and session cookies on our website. These cookies allow us to provide you with an improved user experience on our website. It may also have an effect on how you receive online advertisements.

We collect, store and use this information to generate an estimated insurance quotation. For example, we collect information such as your first name, surname, addresses, contact numbers, email addresses, ID numbers and vehicle details. We use payment information to allow us to collect your premium by way of debit order once you accept a quote.

We use Google Analytics to track and analyse the use of this website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We also make use of Google Display Network advertising and remarketing advertising. This means that prior to and after you visit our website, you may see our online advertising banners on other website’s you visit.

You can add, edit or delete interests and demographic data to personalize Google Display Networks ads via the Ads Preference Manager.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we review and regularly update our security measures in line with available technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We do take all reasonable and available steps to protect any of your personal information we hold, both on the website and within our internal information systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged, by way of non-disclosure agreements, to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We cannot be held responsible for events as a result of unauthorised access to your personal information.

We make use of SSL technology to encrypt information transmitted from the website to our servers. This is password protected and firewalled.

Access to information

You have the right to request access to your personal information we hold. We undertake to present you with this data upon request.

You have the right to request that we correct any errors in information held about you.

Links to external sites

We may provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to from our website.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions and privacy statement of any website before submitting personal data.

The promotion of access to information act

Please download this document to view the full promotion of access to information act for the dotsure.co.za portal.

Contact information

Should you have any queries about our privacy policy, please feel free to send us an email at informationofficer@dotsure.co.za.

POPIA request form

For any queries related to the use of your personal information please complete this POPIA Request Form.

POPI complaint form

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Should you have any complaint regarding the use of your personal information or you feel like your rights that are protected in terms of POPIA are being infringed in any way, you can contact Dotsure’s Information Officer by completing this POPI Complaint Form.